Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Baseball

 
May 18, 2010

Northern Athletics Baseball Awards announced

2010 BASEBALL ALL-NORTHERN ATHLETICS CONFERENCE AWARDS

Position Player of the Year: Kyle Standridge, Sr. 3B, Rockford

Pitcher of the Year: Jason Jusk, Sr., RHP, Concordia Chicago

Freshman of the Year: Andy Chitwood, Fr., RHP, Lakeland

Coach of the Year: Chris Thousand, Lakeland

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Steve Binder Edgewood SS Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. (North)

Mike Brunette MSOE C Sr. De Pere, Wis. (West)

Lee Chepil Lakeland RHP Sr. Ladysmith, Wis.

Tom Holtz Marian OF Jr. Oshkosh, Wis. (West)

Brandon Isaac Concordia Chicago 1B Sr. Matteson, Ill. (Marian Catholic)

Jason Jusk Concordia Chicago RHP Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. (North)

Jimy Landwehr Edgewood OF Sr. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead)

Mike Merk MSOE 2B Sr. Oakfield, Wis.

Eric Nicholson Rockford OF Sr. Stillman Valley, Ill.

Derrick Pankow Concordia Wisconsin RHP Jr. Hartford, Wis. (Union)

Steve Salazar Aurora RHP Sr. Carol Stream, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Austin Sarauer Concordia Wisconsin DH Jr. Campbellsport, Wis.

Kyle Standridge Rockford 3B Sr. Carol Stream, Ill. (Glenbard North)

Jake Thorsteins Wisconsin Lutheran UT Sr. Round Lake Beach, Ill. (Shoreland Luth.)

Tony Wellner Aurora OF Sr. Minooka, Ill.

Kirk Williamson Aurora C Sr. Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Honorable Mention

Anthony Amedei Aurora 2B Jr. Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Tim Barry Edgewood 1B Sr. Skokie, Ill. (Loyola Academy)

Mike Catalano Rockford DH Sr. Chicago, Ill. (Notre Dame)

Colin Gilreath Benedictine DH Sr. Westmont, Ill. (Downers Grove South)

Josh Klismith Marian UT Sr. Stevens Point, Wis. (SPASH)

Matt Krueger Edgewood RHP Sr. Madison, Wis. (West)

Matt Kudlik Concordia Chicago RHP Sr. Park Ridge, Ill. (Notre Dame)

Dan McCarthy Aurora RHP Jr. Crestwood, Ill. (Shepard)

Doug Novak Lakeland UT Sr. Algoma, Wis.

Jonathon Olla Concordia Wisconsin OF Sr. Kewaskum, Wis.

Kevin Patterson Rockford LHP Sr. Rockford, Ill. (Lincoln-Way Central)

Chad Polak Dominican UT Jr. Westchester, Ill. (St. Joseph)

Matt Schilter Concordia Wisconsin 2B Jr. West Bend, Wis. (West)

Nick Skala Concordia Chicago C So. Long Grove, Ill. (St. Viator)

Timothy Solarek Maranatha OF Jr. Greenwood, Ind. (Suburban Christian)

TJ Stanfield Rockford OF Sr. Mokena, Ill.

Zach Tropp Concordia Chicago 2B Sr. Woodstock, Ill.

Bobby Wilson Aurora SS So. Plainfield, Ill. (Joliet Catholic)

Scott Winters Edgewood LHP Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill. (Prospect)

All-Freshman Team

Joel Borchardt Maranatha SS Fr. Watertown, Wis. (Maranatha Baptist)

Andy Chitwood Lakeland RHP Fr. Muscoda, Wis. (Riverdale)

Dan Eichholzer Concordia Chicago OF Fr. Elwood, Ill. (Joliet Central)

Greg Fox Aurora LHP Fr. Woodridge, Ill. (Downers Grove South)

Kevin Hendricks Benedictine OF Fr. Mundelein, Ill. (Carmen Catholic)

Tom Higgins Benedictine C Fr. Alsip, Ill. (Marist)

Nick Karakosta Benedictine SS Fr. Addison, Ill. (Addison-Trail)

Blake O'Brien Edgewood RHP Fr. Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Ryan Schilter Concordia Wisconsin C Fr. West Bend, Wis. (West)

Ryan Thorsen Concordia Chicago LHP Fr. Lake Villa, Ill. (Grant)

All-Sportsmanship Team

Tim Mackey Aurora 3B So. Rosemont, Ill. (East Leyden)

Kevin Ross Benedictine 1B Sr. Lake Zurich, Ill.

Zach Tropp Concordia Chicago 2B Sr. Woodstock, Ill.

Joe Jagiello Concordia Wisconsin 3B Jr. Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)

Jesse Bongartz Dominican 3B Jr. Peoria, Ill. (Notre Dame)

Scott Winters Edgewood LHP Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill. (Prospect)

Jess Nickel Lakeland 2B So. Waupun, Wis.

Joel Borchardt Maranatha SS Fr. Watertown, Wis. (Maranatha Baptist)

Jesse Blum Marian RHP So. Marion, Wis.

Roy Turtenwald MSOE RHP Sr. New Berlin, Wis. (West)

Jordan Shaver Rockford C Jr. Davis Junction, Ill.

Shawn Glassel Wisconsin Lutheran C Sr. Appleton, Wis. (Fox Valley Lutheran)