Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Football

 
November 20, 2009

Six Falcons earn 1st Team NAC Honors

WAUKESHA

The Northern Athletics Conference has announced the awards for the 2009 football season, as voted on by the conference's head coaches.

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference Offense

Mike Marotta Concordia Chicago QB Jr. Brookfield, Ill. (Riverside-Brookfield)

Khyree Copeland Concordia Chicago RB Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Potter's House)

Larry Hairl Wisconsin Lutheran RB Jr. Chicago, Ill. (Clemente)

Jeremy Williams Lakeland RB So. Zion, Ill. (Zion Benton)

Mike Egebrecht Concordia Chicago WR Jr. Wheeling, Ill. (Buffalo Grove)

Roberto Flores Lakeland WR Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (Thomas More)

Jacob Heinemeyer Lakeland WR Sr. Shiocton, Wis.

Dominique Johnson Wisconsin Lutheran WR Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (Vincent)

Eric Rusch Concordia Wisconsin TE Sr. Jackson, Wis. (KML)

Matt Calcagnini Concordia Wisconsin OL Fr. Naples, Fla. (Ley)

Aaron Kraemer Lakeland OL Jr. Oshkosh, Wis. (North)

Quarandus Taylor Benedictine OL Sr. Chicago, Ill. (Curie)

Mason Thompson Concordia Chicago OL Jr. Ocala, Fla. (Vanguard)

Pete Thompson Benedictine OL Sr. Creston, Ill. (Rochelle Township)

Defense

Pat Funk Aurora DL Sr. Morris, Ill.

Kaylan Gaines Wisconsin Lutheran DL Jr. Lake Worth, Fla. (American Heritage)

Eddie Hill Jr. Benedictine DL Sr. Chicago Heights, Ill. (Bloom Trail)

Jacob Pfeiffer Concordia Wisconsin DL Jr. Sheboygan, Wis. (South)

Mike Budzinski Aurora LB Sr. Minooka, Ill.

Alex Dewey Benedictine LB Sr. Geneseo, Ill.

Anthony Hoitink Concordia Wisconsin LB So. Sheboygan, Wis. (South)

Josh McCormick Wisconsin Lutheran LB Jr. Fond du Lac, Wis. (WLA)

Devin Montgomery Benedictine LB Sr. Zion, Ill. (Zion-Benton)

Jarin Davis Concordia Chicago DB Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Potter's House)

Matt McWilliams Benedictine DB So. Belleville, Mich. (Divine Child)

Justin Rogers Concordia Wisconsin DB So. Milwaukee, Wis. (Vincent)

Keith Woodson Lakeland DB Jr. Evanston, Ill. (Evanston Township)

Special Teams

Derek Powell Aurora P Fr. Colfax, Ill. (Ridgeview)

Neal Revane Benedictine P Sr. Villa Park, Ill. (Montini Catholic)

Dan Winsey Concordia Wisconsin K Jr. Tampa, Fla. (Sickles)

Jeremiah Montgomery Rockford KR/PR Fr. Chicago, Ill. (Morgan Park)

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Offense Jacob Dworak Lakeland QB Jr. Denmark, Wis.

John Alessi Benedictine RB Fr. Tinley Park, Ill. (Andrew)

Jason Hosey Rockford RB Jr. Chicago, Ill. (Prosser)

Adam Miller Lakeland RB Jr. Marion, Wis.

Ryne Reder Aurora RB Sr. Aurora, Ill. (Marmion Academy)

Rob Dupre Maranatha WR Sr. Lafayette, Ind. (Faith Christian)

Savonte Hunt Concordia Chicago WR So. Archer, Fla. (Buchholz)

Tim Young Aurora WR Sr. Aurora, Ill. (Christian)

Eric Zuelsdorf Lakeland TE Jr. Cedar Grove, Wis. (Cedar Grove Belgium)

Tyler Burke Benedictine OL Sr. Bradley, Ill. (Bradley-Bourbonnais)

Matt Laabs Concordia Wisconsin OL Jr. Manitowoc, Wis. (Valders)

Anthony Pennella Concordia Chicago OL So. Elmhurst, Ill. (York Community)

Ben Stellmacher Lakeland OL Sr. Waukesha, Wis. (West)

Phil Sturm Maranatha OL Sr. Los Angeles, Calif. (Faith Baptist)

Defense

Justin Cromas Wisconsin Lutheran DL Sr. Greenfield, Wis.

David Dwyer Concordia Chicago DL So. St. Louis, Mo. (Ladue Horton Watkins)

Josh Gordon Lakeland DL Sr. Pontiac, Mich.

Dan Kleppin Benedictine DL Jr. Morton Grove, Ill. (Niles West)

Caleb Rader Maranatha LB So. Kinross, Mich. (Maplewood Baptist)

Nate Rosenberg Wisconsin Lutheran LB Jr. Hortonville, Wis. (FVL)

Jamie Schramm Lakeland LB Sr. Cuba City, Wis.

Malcom Godwin Concordia Chicago DB So. Ocala, Fla. (Vanguard)

Mike Hatfield Benedictine DB Jr. Madison Heights, Mich. (Bishop Foley)

Paul Metcalfe Concordia Wisconsin DB Sr. Glendale, Wis. (Madison East)

Joey O'Brien Lakeland DB Sr. Cary, Ill. (Cary-Grove)

Special Teams

Philip Chaltis Wisconsin Lutheran K Fr. Bradenton, Fla. (Manatee)

Shem Biebert Wisconsin Lutheran P Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. (St. Croix)

Justin Laack Lakeland KR/PR Fr. Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

Honorable Mention

Kasiem Duran Concordia Wisconsin RB Jr. West Palm Beach, Fla. (Palm Beach)

Kenneth McNeal Rockford RB Sr. Chicago, Ill. (Prosser)

Cody Harms Wisconsin Lutheran OL Sr. Blair, Wis. (Blair-Taylor)

Ben Baskin Maranatha DL Sr. Torrington, Conn.

Lucas Clausen Rockford DL Jr. Roscoe, Ill. (Hononegah)

Mike DeVries Aurora DL Sr. Princeville, Ill.

Steve Donovan Benedictine DL Sr. Chicago, Ill. (St. Patrick's)

Kellen Grott Lakeland DL Sr. New Holstein, Wis.

Matt Lechler Concordia Wisconsin DL Fr. Kiel, Wis. (New Holstein)

Ethan Rosen Maranatha DL So. New Munich, Minn. (Melrose)

Chris Scott Rockford DL Jr. Morrison, Ill.

Justin Tlachac Concordia Wisconsin DL Sr. Luxemburg, Wis. (Luxemburg Casco)

Brent Alexander Rockford LB Jr. LeRoy, Ill. Will Baldwin Lakeland LB Jr. Waukegan, Ill. (Carmel)

Andrew Hobus Concordia Wisconsin LB Jr. Orange, Calif. (Milwaukee Lutheran)

Josh Ross Rockford LB Jr. Elgin, Ill. (Larkin)

Jason Talos Concordia Chicago LB Jr. Chicago, Ill. (Guerin Prep)

Curtis Underwood Concordia Chicago LB Jr. Delray Beach, Fla. (Pope John Paul)

Tony Faller Lakeland DB So. Theinsville, Wis. (Oostburg)

Jimmy Fierro Aurora DB Jr. Carol Stream, Ill. (Glenbard North)

All-Sportsmanship Team

Reed Sullivan Aurora DB Sr. Decatur, Ill. (Maroa-Forsyth)

Devin Montgomery Benedictine LB Sr. Zion, Ill. (Zion-Benton)

D.J. Cooper Concordia Chicago LB Sr. St. Peters, Mo. (Fort Zumwalt West)

Ryan Bott Concordia Wisconsin LB Sr. Holmen, Wis.

Joey O'Brien Lakeland DB Sr. Cary, Ill. (Cary-Grove)

Tim Manion Maranatha WR Sr. Watertown, Wis. (Maranatha)

Nathan Kilburn Rockford LB So. Richmond Hill, Ga.

Alex Allister Wisconsin Lutheran DB Jr. Lake Mills, Wis. (Lakeside Lutheran)