Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Football

 
July 23, 2013

Jones named D3football.com Second Team All-American

MEQUON, Wis. -- Concordia University Wisconsin junior guard Sean Jones has been named to the 2013 D3football.com preseason All-American Second Team, the website announced Tuesday.

Jones (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) earned the preseason recognition after an outstanding sophomore season that saw him start nine games. He was named All-Northern Athletics Conference First Team after helping anchor a Falcon offense that averaged 331.1 yards per game, 254.7 of those coming through the air.

Of the 10 offensive lineman selected for the first or second teams, Jones was one of just two juniors to earn the preseason accolade. The other was Spencer Clark of Wheaton College, a first team selection at center. Of the 22 players selected on offense for the first or second teams, just seven will be juniors in 2013.

Jones and the Falcons will look to improve upon their 7-3 2012 campaign by beginning the 2013 season hosting Augsburg College Sept. 7. Kickoff from Tomasini Stadium is set for 1 p.m.

Pos. First Team Second Team
Offense  
QB Kevin Burke, Jr., University of Mount Union Jonny West, Sr., Franklin College
RB Cartel Brooks, Jr., Heidelberg University Cole Myhra, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
RB Germany Woods, Jr., University of Mount Union Melikke Van Alstyne, Sr., Framingham St. University
WR Kyle Linville, Sr., Franklin College Brandon Boyle, Sr., Castleton State College
WR Anthony Davis, Jr., Widener University Ryley Bailey, Sr., UW-Platteville
TE Adam Carl, Sr., Augsburg College Calvin Cagney, Jr., Ohio Wesleyan University
T Armand Jennifer, Sr., Johns Hopkins University Connor Hollenbeck, Sr., Washington & Lee University
G Andrew Webster, Sr., Trine University Nathan Cheek, Sr., Carnegie Mellon University
C Spencer Clark, Jr., Wheaton College Ben Cranston, Sr., Johns Hopkins University
G Nathan Yelton, Sr., Coe College Sean Jones, Jr., Concordia University Wisconsin
T Jace Werkheiser, Sr., North Central College Quentin Rembert, Sr., Heidelberg University



Defense  
DE Brynnan Hyland, Sr., Linfield College Patrick Seesholtz, Sr., Otterbein University
DT Matt Fechko, Sr., University of Mount Union Tyler Steele, Sr., Linfield College
DT Mychael Tuiasosopo, Sr., Pacific Lutheran University Silvio Diaz, Sr., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
DE Tyre Coleman, Jr., Hobart College Loussaint Minett, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Devin Worthington, Sr., Hobart College Andre Carter, Sr., LaGrange College
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Jr., Wesley College Dom Forrest, Sr., Linfield College
LB Seth Mathis, Sr., Bethel University Tremayne Williams, Sr., University of St. Thomas
CB Keith Villafranco, Sr., Mississippi College Zack Corpe, Sr., Franklin College
S Jared Morris, Sr., Wesley College Andrew Kukesh, Sr., Bates College
S Tanner Troutman, Jr., Lycoming College Shane Dierking, Sr., North Central College
CB Phil Terio, Jr., Salve Regina University Andre Carter, Sr., Salisbury University



Special teams  
K Kevin Grady, Sr., Redlands College Will Jeffcoat, Sr., LaGrange College
P Michael Parks, Sr., Franklin College Garrett Maloney, Sr., University of St. Thomas
RET Phil Terio, Jr., Salve Regina University Brad Vogel, Sr., Simpson College