Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Men's Soccer

 
January 10, 2012

Coach Saleska announces Lutheran All American squad

MEQUON, Wis.- Concordia Wisconsin men's soccer coach Tom Saleska has announced the 2011-12 Lutheran High School All America boys' soccer team.

The squad is highlighted by several returning "All America" performers who also earned All State honors. These include field players Aaron Calkins of Winnebago Lutheran (Wis.) , Mitchell Boehm of Lutheran Westland in

Westland, Michigan and Kirk Kemniitz of Lutheran North in Houston, Texas. Goakeeper Austin Swierz of Valley Lutheran in Saginaw, Michigan is also a dual honor performer.

The first team is comprised of 20 field players from across the country and a pair of goalies. A total of 65 players were named to Saleska's elite squad.

2011 Lutheran High School -- All America Soccer Team

First Team

1. Justin Clayton Illinois Lutheran Crete, Illinois

2. Aaron Calkins*** Winnebago Lutheran Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

3. Mitchell Boehm*** Lutheran Westland Westland, Michigan

4. Kirk Kemnitz*** Lutheran North Houston, Texas

5. Drew Allison** Fox Valley Lutheran Appleton, Wisconsin

6. Drake Hardin* Springfield Lutheran Springfield, Illinois

7. Teffie Joyce* Fox Valley Lutheran Appleton, Wisconsin

8. KC Gloe Lutheran High School Kansas City, Missouri

9. D'Khari Hicks* Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada

10. Eddie Spanbauer** Winnebago Lutheran Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

11. Joey Malme GB NEW Lutheran Green Bay, Wisconsin

12. Logan Sprandel** Saxony Lutheran Jackson, Missouri

13. Jordan Miller Concordia High School Ft. Wayne, Indiana

14. Nate Spencer** Valley Lutheran Saginaw, Michigan

15. Nate Wasser Shoreland Lutheran Somers, Wisconsin

16. Ricky Downer* Lutheran West Rocky River, Ohio

17. Jesse Smrcka* Lutheran High South Newport, Michigan

18. John M Barlow Lutheran North Macomb, Michigan

19. Kevin Soenksen** Lincoln Lutheran Lincoln, Nebraska

20. Sam Schmidt** Saint Paul Lutheran High Concordia, Missouri

GK Austin Swiercz*** Valley Lutheran Saginaw, Michigan

GK Nathaniel Lutz** Saint Paul Lutheran High Concordia, Missouri

*Returning All-America Selection **All State Player (1st, 2nd, 3rd or Honorable Mention)

 

Second Team

1. Adam Freitag Shoreland Lutheran Somers, Wisconsin

2. Daniel Hessler Lutheran West Rocky River, Ohio

3. Erik Boese Wisconsin Lutheran Milwaukee, Wisconsin

4. Christian Woodfin** Lutheran High Northwest Rochester, Michigan

5. Justin Rodriguez Lutheran High School Kansas City, Missouri

6. Alex Ortiz Martin Luther Maspeth, New York

7. Sam Stevens Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada

8. Jacob Schraufnagel Winnebago Lutheran Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

9. Josh Kidder Lutheran North Macomb, Michigan

10. Mark Kinyanjui Saint Paul Lutheran High Concordia, Missouri

11. Tanner Rauen Fox Valley Lutheran Appleton, Wisconsin

12. Ryan Gross Concordia High School Ft. Wayne, Indiana

13. Kyle Bahr* Lake Country Lutheran Hartland, Wisconsin

14. Ricky Butler** Valley Lutheran Saginaw, Michigan

15. Taylor Johnson** Saxony Lutheran Jackson, Missouri

16. Danny Doyle** Valley Lutheran Saginaw, Michigan

17. Nick Zupinski Shoreland Lutheran Somers, Wisconsin

18. Eric Dorn Illinois Lutheran Crete, Illinois

19. Jason Xu Concordia International Shanghai, China

20. Daniel Axtman Living Word Lutheran Jackson, Wisconsin

GK Conner Buenger Lutheran North St. Louis, Missouri

GK David Greenwood Mount Rainier Lutheran Tacoma, Washington

Third Team

1. Jared Wallace Illinois Lutheran Crete, Illinois

2. Nick Vrabel Lutheran West Rocky River, Ohio

3. Aaron Hallenberg* Mount Rainier Lutheran Tacoma, Washington

4. Brandon Klinkhardt Saxony Lutheran Jackson, Missouri

5. Joe Cowles Springfield Lutheran Springfield, Illinois

6. Murad Ahmed* Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada

7. Brennan Kane Lutheran High School Kansas City, Missouri

8. Tyler Schlatter Mount Rainier Lutheran Tacoma, Washington

9. Randy Mills Shoreland Lutheran Somers, Wisconsin

10. Cody Fintelmann Sheboygan Lutheran Sheboygan, Wisconsin

11. Ryan Eastman Wisconsin Lutheran Milwaukee, Wisconsin

12. Patrick Fay Concordia High School Ft. Wayne, Indiana

13. Travis Brauer* Springfield Lutheran Springfield, Illinois

14. Daniel Gierse Lutheran North St. Louis, Missouri

15. Jared Wangelin Lutheran North Macomb, Michigan

16. Joshua Senkbeil Living Word Lutheran Jackson, Wisconsin

17. Taylor Katt Lincoln Lutheran Lincoln, Nebraska

18. Justin Macke Concordia High School Ft. Wayne, Indiana

19. Nolan Peters Saint Paul Lutheran High Concordia, Missouri

GK Jeremy Rodriguez Lutheran High School Kansas City, Missouri

GK Oswald Bwechwa Milwaukee Lutheran Milwaukee, Wisconsin