Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Men's Soccer

 
December 7, 2012

Pope and Sytsma earn All Central Region men's soccer honors

http://issuu.com/cuwsoccer/docs/2012_cuwmediaguidefinal/1

MEQUON, Wis.-  Concordia Wisconsin's Jacob Pope and Kyle Sytsma have been named to the NCAA All-Central Region squad.  Pope (Jr./ Muskego, Wis.) was voted on to the second team while Sytsma (Sr./ Antioch, Ill.) received third team recognition.  All told the Northern Athletics Conference had an impressive nine players named to the 33 man honor squad.

NAC champion Dominican and MSOE each placed two players on the First Team.  Dominican had two additional players accorded third team honors, while Aurora had one.   MSOE, Aurora, and CUW finished in a three-way tie for second place at 8-2-1 during the regular NAC season.

                        2012 NCAA Division III Men All-Central Region

1st Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos.

Player

 

Class

 

School

Hometown

K

Jonathan Jebson*

   

Jr.

   

Washington (Mo.)

Dexter, Mich.

D

Noah Anthony

   

So.

   

Wheaton  (Ill.)

St. Charles, Ill.

D

David Aranda

   

Sr.

   

Dominican (Ill.)

Wheeling, Ill.

D

Krzysztof Lagowski

   

Sr.

   

Dominican (Ill.)

Chicago, Ill.

M

Logan Andryk

   

Fr.

   

MSOE

Hartland, Wis.

M

Josh Clark

   

Jr.

   

Wheaton  (Ill.)

Palatine, Ill.

M

Nick Holtrop*

   

Sr.

   

Calvin 

Hudsonville, Mich.

M

Filip Lindmark

   

Sr.

   

North Park

Skovde, Sweden

F

Adam Blackman

   

So.

   

Wheaton  (Ill.)

Urbana, Ill.

F

Jonas Petterson

   

So.

   

North Park

Oskar, Sweden

F

Jordan Werner

   

Sr.

   

MSOE

Bolingbrook, Ill.

 

 

   

 

   

 

 

2nd Team

 

   

 

   

 

 

Pos.

Player

 

Class

 

School

Hometown

K

Timothy Ahlberg

   

Sr.

   

North Park

Perrysburg, Ohio

D

Declan Geraghty*

   

Jr.

   

Illinois Wesleyan

Schaumburg, Ill.

D

Grant Neil

   

Jr.

   

Hope

Holland, Mich.

D

Josh Sellmeyer

   

Sr.

   

Webster University

Saint Louis, Mo.

D

Brian Wright*

   

Sr.

   

Washington (Mo.)

Mequon, Wis.

M

Kyle Gorgol

   

Sr.

   

Illinois Wesleyan

Darien, Ill.

M

Fredrik Greiff

   

So.

   

North Park

Halmstad, Sweden

M

Drew Liogas

   

Jr.

   

Carthage 

Gurnee, Ill.

F

Joe Broekhuizen

   

Sr

   

Calvin 

Grand Rapids, Mich.

F

Marsh Hollingsworth

   

Fr

   

Wheaton  (Ill.)

Libertyville, Ill.

F

Jordan Innis

   

Sr.

   

Carthage 

Hebron, Ill.

F

Jacob Pope

 

Jr.

 

Concordia (Wis.)

Muskego, Wis.

F

Estaban Russell

 

So.

 

Olivet

DeWitt, Mich.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Team

 

   

 

   

 

 

Pos.

Player

 

Class

 

School

Hometown

K

Ethan Cashen

 

Sr.

 

Aurora

Bloomington, Ill.

D

Cole Dehen

 

Sr.

 

Olivet

Kentwood, Mich.

D

J. Georgakopoulos

 

Sr.

 

Kalamazoo 

Fenton, Mich.

D

Andy Lynch

 

Sr.

 

Dominican (Ill.)

Hawth Woods, Ill.

D

Dan Nederhoed*

 

Sr.

 

Calvin 

Kentwood, Mich.

M

Michael Choquette*

 

So.

 

University of Chicago

Springfield, Mass.

M

Jason Muller

 

Jr.

 

Hope

Petoskey, Mich.

M

Kyle Sytsma*

 

Sr

 

Concordia (Wis.)

Antioch, Ill.

M

Vegter Travis

 

So.

 

Calvin 

Hudsonville, Mich.

F

Andre Hilson

 

Sr.

 

Trine

Elmhurst, Ill.

F

Jeremy Kirkwood

 

Jr.

 

Washington (Mo.)

Phoenix, Md.

F

Ryan Roberts

 

Sr.

 

Dominican (Ill.)

Elmhurst, Ill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* repeat selection