Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Softball

 
May 5, 2011

Burke, Landherr earn 1st Team NAC Honors

2011 All-NAC Softball Awards

Player of the Year: Sarah Budz, Dominican

Pitcher of the Year: Brittany Adcox, Benedictine

Freshman of the Year: Kelly Mieszala, Benedictine

First Team

School

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown (H.S.)

Brittany Adcox

Benedictine

Jr.

P (RHP)

Plainfield, Ill.

Sarah Budz

Dominican

Jr.

2B

Orland Park, Ill.

Dani Burke

CUW

Jr.

P (RHP)

Burlington, Wis

Cassie Cappetto

Benedictine

Sr.

1B

Oak Lawn, Ill.

Sam Corban

Benedictine

Sr.

DP

Plainfield, Ill.

Sam DeFord

CUC

So.

P (RHP)

South Bend, Ind.

Taylor Golden

CUC

Fr.

3B

Chicago, Ill.

Cara Landherr

CUW

So.

SS

Waukesha, Wis.

Andrea Pinarski

Dominican

So.

OF

Goshen, Ind.

Steph Rybarczyk

Benedictine

Jr.

2B

Chicago, Ill.

Leah Sheahan

Lakeland

Jr.

OF

Salem, Wis.

Brooke Spencer

Aurora

So.

SS

Orland Park, Ill.

Shannon Starr

Aurora

Sr.

OF

Itasca, Ill.

Tristan Wilcox

Aurora

So.

C

Lafayette, Ind.

Brittany Wolski

Benedictine

Jr.

SS

Orland Park, Ill.

Second Team

School

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown (H.S.)

Jori Cicale

Dominican

Jr.

P (RHP)

Steger, Ill.

Lindsay Decker

Aurora

Jr.

P (RHP)

Genoa, Ill.

Abbie Goetsch

CUW

So.

1B

Grayslake, Ill.

Steph Kramer

CUW

Fr.

OF

Fond du Lac, Wis.

Autumn Peotter

Maranatha

So.

OF

Waupaca, Wis.

Samantha Rieder

Lakeland

Fr.

SS

St. Cloud, Wis.

Jess Spitzer

Edgewood

So.

SS

Burlington, Wis.

Cherise Waltz

Marian

Jr.

P (RHP)

South Byron, Wis.

Stef Wilmore

Alverno

So.

C

Elkhart, Ind.

Julie Windish

MSOE

So.

OF

Tinley Park, Ill.

Hon. Mention

School

Cl.

Pos.

Hometown (H.S.)

Caitlyn Clay

Aurora

Jr.

OF

Davenport, Iowa

Heath Haeflinger

Lakeland

So.

OF

Shawano, Wis.

Samantha Janc

Lakeland

Fr.

DP

Worth, Ill.

Lauren Mantz

WLC

So.

OF

West Bend, Wis.

Emily Monson

Edgewood

Jr.

C

Madison, Wis.

Beth Santor

Dominican

Fr.

OF

Oak Lawn, Ill.

Jannelle Schroder

CUW

So.

OF

Colgate, Wis.



All-Frosh Team

Team

Cl.

Pos.

Sarah Clauser

Aurora

Fr.

2B

Gurnee, Ill.

Car Decoster

Edgewood

Fr.

OF

Scales ILL

M Giesseman

CUW

Fr.

3B

Sturgeon, Bay

Taylor Golden

CUC

Fr.

3B

Chicago, Ill.

Samantha Janc

Lakeland

Fr.

DP

Worth, Ill.

Steph Kramer

CUW

Fr.

OF

Fond du Lac,

Kelly Mieszala

Benedictine

Fr.

OF

Roselle, Ill.

Sam Rieder

Lakeland

Fr.

SS

St. Cloud, Wis

Beth Santor

Dominican

Fr.

OF

Oak Lawn, Ill.

Hope Webster

Aurora

Fr.

P (RHP)

Buckingham