Skip to navigation Skip to content

2019-20 Chancery Student-Athletes of the Week

2019-20 Chancery Student-Athletes of the Week

December 10, 2019

Female: Nicole Veldhorst (Women's Track & Field) finished in third place at high jump at 1.55 meters at the UW-Oshkosh Early Bird Invite.

Male: Marco Padilla (Wrestling) was the champion of the 125-pound weight class at the MSOE Invitational.

December 3, 2019

Female: Camryn Szolyga (Women's Basketball) had her first career double-double against Dominican and added 10 points in a victory at WLC.

Male: Braydon Barker (Men's Hockey) finished the week with five assists, including four in a victory at UW-Stevens Point.

November 26, 2019

Female: Annalina Van Hercke (Women's Hockey) recorded her first victory at CUW on Friday with 20 saves.

Male: Val Kochiu (Wrestling) posted a victory against Triton at the 141 weight class and advanced to the semifinals at the CUW open.

November 19, 2019

Female: Janneke Bannink (Triathlon) led CUW at the USA Triathlon Collegiate Championship at 1:23.04. 

Male: Jack Kral (Men's Cross Country) was the fastest Falcon at the NCAA Division III Midwest Regional Championship at 27:35.1.

November 12, 2019

Female: Kaeley Sterkel (Women's Soccer) anchored a defense that won a NACC title with victories over Illinois Tech and Dominican.

Male: Bo Didur (Men's Hockey) posted 94 saves in a sweep at St. Scholastica.  

November 5, 2019

Female: LeNea Bartel (Women's Cross County) earned All-NACC honors for her performance at the NACC Championships.

Female: Megan McPike (Field Hockey) broke the school record with four goals against Transylvania.

October 29, 2019

Female: Allison McElwee (Women's Soccer) scored a goal and two assists against first-place Dominican.

Male: Matt Montgomery (Football) had 203 yards and three touchdowns in a victory at Concordia Chicago.

October 22, 2019

Female: Aimee Uebersetzig (Triathlon) led CUW at the USA Triathlon East Regional Qualifer at 1:16:23.

Male: Nathan Fingeroos (Shooting Sports) was a member of the winning teams in Optics Rifle, 1911 Model and Pistol Caliber Carbine at the Ohio Regional.

October 15, 2019

Female: Megan Mayer (Women's Volleyball) recorded her 1000th kill at CUW.

Male: Ryan Teigen (Men's Cross Country) led CUW at Lawrence at 27:44.2.

October 8, 2019

Female: Ashley Yacks (Women's Soccer) anchored a defense that did not allow a goal in three matches.

Male: Wesley Schiek (Men's Cross Country) led CUW at Wisconsin-Eau Claire at 26:48.2.

October 1, 2019

Female: Gabrielle Flocco (Women's Golf) finished tied for NACC Freshman of the Year honors after an 11th-place finish at the NACC Championship.

Male: Ivan Cuellar (Men's Soccer) scored two goals and an assist on the week.

September 24, 2019

Female: Antonina Sanna (Women's Tennis) was the first Falcon in program history to win a draw at the Gustavus Fall Invite.

Male: Jonathan Grodzki (ACHA Men's Hockey) scored four goals against Purdue-Northwest.

September 17, 2019

Female: Karoline Haugland (Women's Soccer) scored three goals in a 6-1 victory at Lake Forest.

Male: Dwayne Rackard III (Football) recovered two fumbles, including one in the end zone for a touchdown.

September 10, 2019

Female: Julia Vitale (Women's Tennis) went 2-0 in doubles and singles play during the week. She clinched a 5-4 victory at Illinois Tech at No. 5 singles.

Male: Jackson Dryden (Men's Soccer) posted six points in a week that saw the Falcons go 3-0-0. He scored two goals and two assists.

September 3, 2019

Female: Sam Dunn (Field Hockey) scored three goals in a 4-2 victory over Earlham.

Male: Wyatt Wilderman (Men's Golf) set a new program record for a 36-hole invitational at the Edgewood Culver's Fall Classic.